Saturday, February 18, 2017

¡Un Accidente!

After learning how to properly describe, state, and use terms about medical emergencies, Señora Vander Kaaden’s Honors Spanish IV students demonstrated their new acquired knowledge through skits. Students worked either in pairs or in groups of three and created a skit in Spanish in which one student was the victim and the others were the medical professionals. In addition, the students utilized props, costumes, and other items to really bring their dramatic scenarios to life. Below are some photos of students while presenting their skits entirely in Spanish without the use of any lines or notes! Señora Vander Kaaden was very proud of her students and the effort they put forth!





It's scholarship application season! Attention Seniors!

If you are applying for scholarships, please follow these instructions:

Pick up a "hot pink" scholarship form from Guidance - on the wall to the right as you walk in right before Mrs. Shillan's desk.  

Fill out the form entirely, including parent signature, and submit to Mrs. Shillan along with all supporting materials needed for your application.  

Please submit two weeks prior to the application deadline to ensure timely delivery.  

We will mail your application and official transcript to the address you provide.  

Please contact Mrs. Payne or Mrs. Donahue with any questions.

To see the scholarships available via our Guidance center, please go to our website:  www.drregional.org  Select the center tab for DRRHS.  On the left, select Guidance, then select Scholarships.  If its says, Application available in Guidance, then see Mrs. Shillan in guidance for a hard copy of the application.

Attention 10th grade students in the Honors Academy

Please make sure you are signed up to take the SAT BIO Test on May 6th. You can visit www.collegeboard.com to sign up and pay for the exam. If you have any questions, please see your Guidance Counselor or your Biology teacher.

Friday, February 17, 2017

This Week and the Week Ahead

This week our students worked hard to prepare to make up time missed last week during the snow days.  For students enrolled in Advanced Placement courses, ensure that you stay on track.  For many winter sports teams, there season has either come to an end, or they will be finishing up over winter break.  Thank you for all your efforts and representing the DRRHS colors of GREEN and GOLD with pride. #DRPride


Black History Month:
For this week’s segment on Black History month, we wanted to provide 10 famous inventions that were created by African-Americans that we may not realize. The information below comes from the following websites:


Lewis Latimer (1848 – 1928): What He Invented: The Carbon Filament For The Light Bulb.
  • Why It’s Important: Latimer is one of the greatest inventors of all time. Thomas Edison may have invented the electric lightbulb, but Latimer helped make it a common feature in American households. In 1881 he received a patent for inventing a method of producing carbon filaments, which made the bulbs longer-lasting, more efficient and cheaper.
  • In 1876, he worked with Alexander Graham Bell to draft the drawings required for the patent of Be
Otis Boykin (1920 -1982): What He Invented: The Artificial Heart Pacemaker Control Unit.
  • Why It’s Important: Although there were variations to the pacemaker before Boykin’s invention, the modern-day pacemaker would not exist without his work.
  • ll’s telephone.
Gerald A. Lawson (1940 -2011): What He Invented: The Modern Home-Video Gaming Console.
  • Why It’s Important: Anyone who owns a Playstation, Wii or Xbox should know Lawson’s name. He created the first home video-game system that used interchangeable cartridges, offering gamers a chance to play a variety of games and giving video-game makers a way to earn profits by selling individual games, a business model that exists today.
Patricia Bath (1942-Present): What She Invented: The Cataract Laserphaco Probe.
  • Why It’s Important: Her device used an innovative method of removing cataract lenses with a laser, which was more accurate than the drill-like instruments that were in common use at the time. The  New York ophthalmologist’s invention, patented in 1988,  helped save the eyesight of millions and even restored sight to people who had been blind for more than 30 years.
Marc Hannah ( 1956-Present): What He Invented: 3-D Graphics Technology Used in Films.
  • Why It’s Important: Anyone awed by the special effects in the films Jurassic Park, Terminator 2 and The Abyss should thank Chicago-native Marc Hannah. The computer scientist is one of the founders, in 1982, of the software firm Silicon Graphics (now SGI), where the special-effects genius developed 3-D graphics technology that would be used in many Hollywood movies.
Garrett Morgan (1877-1963): What He Invented: The Modern-Day Gas Mask.
  • Why It’s Important:  In 1916, Garrett Morgan made national news by using his gas mask to rescue 32 men trapped during an explosion in an underground tunnel 250 feet beneath Lake Erie. His invention has saved the lives of many firemen, police and soldiers across the world.
Frederick M. Jones (1892-1961): What He Invented: Mobile Refrigeration
  • Why It’s Important: His invention allowed the transportation of perishable foods such as produce and meats, which changed eating habits across the country. Thermo King, the company he co-founded, became a leading manufacturer of refrigerated transportation. Jones also developed an air-conditioning unit for military field hospitals and a refrigerator for military field kitchens. Jones was awarded over 60 patents during his lifetime.
Charles Richard Drew (1904-1950): What He Invented: The Blood Bank.
  • Why It’s Important: His research in the field of blood transfusions led to the development of improved techniques for blood storage. He applied his expert knowledge to the development of  large-scale blood banks early in World War II. His invention allowed medics to save thousands of lives of the Allied forces.
  • He directed the blood plasma programs of the United States and Great Britain in World War II, but resigned after a ruling that the blood of African-Americans would be segregated.
James E. West (1931-Present): What He Invented: The Electroacoustic Transducer Electret Microphone.
  • Why It’s Important: Without James West, rappers wouldn’t be able to rock the mic. West, along with Gerhard M. Sessler, helped develop the electroacoustic transducer electret microphone, for which they received a patent in 1962. Their invention was acoustically accurate, lightweight and cost effective. Ninety percent of microphones in use today — including those in telephones, tape recorders and camcorders — are based on their original concept.
Arthur Zang (1988-Present): What He Invented: The Cardiopad.
  • Why It’s Important: The 24 year-old Cameroonian engineer, has invented the Cardopad, a touch-screen medical tablet that enables heart examinations such as the electrocardiogram (ECG) to be performed at remote, rural locations while the results of the test are transferred wirelessly to specialists who can interpret them. The device spares African patients living in remote areas the trouble of having to travel to urban centers to seek medical examinations.
Senior Acceptances: Each week we will post our senior’s acceptances into prospective colleges, universities, military plans or any career pathway.  We are proud of their accomplishments.  Keep up the great work and continue to represent the “DR Difference.”


  • Aliyah Ashton: Becker College, Curry College, Rhode Island College
  • Brooke Barlow:  Suffolk University
  • Hannah Barlow: John Cabot University
  • Jenna Barlow: High Point University, Seton Hall University, Suffolk University, University of Massachusetts Boston, Westfield State University
  • Jason Berube: Quinnipiac University, University of Hartford
  • Ben Biello: Bryant University, Johnson & Wales University, Lasell College, Suffolk University
  • Alexis Braz: Boston College, Bryant University,  Emmanuel College, High Point University, New England College, Northeastern University, Quinnipiac University, University of Alabama, University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of South Carolina, Villanova University, Washington College, Western New England University
  • Mitchell Brown: Texas A&M University, University of Vermont, West Virginia University
  • Elisabeth Burns: Assumption College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of Rhode Island

  • Sophia Burrows: Becker College, Central Connecticut State University, Eastern Connecticut State University, Framingham State University, Merrimack College, Roger Williams University, Westfield State University
  • Madison Burtan: Emerson College
  • Colin Bushell: University of Maine, University of New England
  • Colby Cardarelli: Nova Southeastern University, Stetson University
  • Jenai Childs: Quinnipiac University
  • Jarrett Cordeiro: Hofstra University, Pace University, State University of New York Purchase
  • Julia Coute: Endicott College, Sacred Heart University, Saint Anselm College, Salve Regina University, Stonehill College, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, University of New England, University of Rhode Island
  • Allison Cronan: Pennsylvania State University, University of Southern Indiana
  • Nate Cummings: Colby-Sawyer College, University of Vermont
  • Angela Dalpe: Assumption College, Stonehill College
  • Robyn D’Ambrosio: Stonehill College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of South Carolina
  • William Davis: Franklin Pierce University, Roger Williams University
  • Caitlin Downs: Liberty University
  • Caterina Duarte: Curry College, Endicott College
  • Madison Fagan: Roger Williams University, Suffolk University, University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of South Carolina
  • Cristian Fernandes: Roger Williams University, University of Maine Orono, University of New Hampshire
  • Madison Fontaine: Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • Jacob Furtado: Citadel Military College of South Carolina, George Mason University, Norwich University
  • Korey Gendreau: Dean College
  • Morgan Gerrish: Western New England University
  • Sarah Guimond: Quinnipiac University, Salve Regina University
  • Meagan Gustafson: Quinnipiac University, Roger Williams University, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Alexis Harris: Emmanuel College, High Point University, Rhode Island College, Salem State University, University of Maine, University of New Hampshire
  • Grace Harrison: Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
  • Matthew Hebert: Michigan State University
  • Jillian Henrique: George Mason University, Hofstra University, Plymouth State University, Quinnipiac University, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Kara Hermenegildo: Bridgewater State University, Rhode Island College
  • Lauren Labouliere: Fairfield University, Quinnipiac University, Saint Joseph’s University, University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of New Hampshire
  • Ben Loell: United States Navy
  • Peter Marcille: New England College
  • Jack McGuirk: Fisher College, Johnson & Wales University
  • Matt McGuirk: Salem State University, Suffolk University
  • Kylah McKeon: Bryant University, Roger Williams University, Stonehill College, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Stephanie Moore: Nichols College
  • Megan Moran: University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Noah Morris: Becker College, Curry College, Dean College, Franklin Pierce University, Lyndon State College, Plymouth State University, Rivier University, University of Hartford, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Jennifer Mourato: Rhode Island College
  • Kyle Moynihan: Colby-Sawyer College, Saint Anselm College, Saint Michael’s College, West Virginia University
  • Madeline Nees: University of Alabama
  • Joel Papp: Baylor University, Trinity University, University of Pittsburgh
  • Emily Parker: University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Katie Parker: Anna Maria College
  • Kristina Perez: Providence College
  • Hevyn Pray: Assumption College, Endicott College, Nichols College, Quinnipiac University
  • William Quirk: Seton Hall University, University of Massachusetts Amherst, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Kyle Rendon:  George Mason University, Quinnipiac University, University of Kansas, University of Tampa
  • Evaline Rodrigues: Adelphi University, Franklin Pierce University, Saint Joseph’s College, Southern  Connecticut State University
  • Gina Rufo: University of Rhode Island
  • Stephanie Ruta: Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Regis College, Rhode Island College, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Sean Silva: University of New England, University of Rhode Island, University of Vermont
  • Alexis Springer: Curry College, Westfield State University
  • Abigail Teixeira: Saint Michael’s College, University of Massachusetts Lowell, University of Vermont, Utica College
  • Eve Wyman: Roger Williams University, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, Wentworth Institute of Technology


Superintendent Dr. Azar Appoints Interim D-R High School Principal:
Dr. Bonneau Appt 2017 pdf file_Page_1.jpg
Dr. Bonneau Appt 2017 pdf file_Page_2.jpg


Mr. Cute Recognized for the Perfect Season:
On Tuesday, February 14th, Mr. Bill Cute was recognized by State Representative Steven S. Howitt and State Representative Patricia A. Haddad for his dedication to DR Students.  During the ceremony, Mr. Cute pledged to coach “another 10 years until I have coached 50 years!”  Many of the DR Golf Team was present in support of Coach Cute.  We appreciate Mr. Cute’s dedication to DR Excellence and are fortunate to have him part of our school community.  


Cute 1.jpgCute 2.jpg
Dighton-Rehoboth Radio:
Dighton-Rehoboth has their own talk radio show hosted by Mr. Caron.  Mr. Braga will be a uest on the show tomorrow, Saturday, February 4th.  Tune into WVBF 1530 on Saturday’s from 11:00 am-12:00 pm.  The Studio Call-in Line is (508)822-1106.  


High FIVE:
Student Handbook Update:
BUILDING SECURITY
On Tuesday, February 14th the School Committee approved the new handbook language below which explains the use of video cameras that were installed this year.  We appreciate everyone’s dedication to DR safety.  


Dighton-Rehoboth has instituted several procedures designed to tighten building security, and to keep unauthorized persons out of the school building, and/or off school grounds.  The following measures have been put in-place:
● After all buses have arrived, all doors will be locked at 7:17 A. M.
● Any student who is tardy, must ring the buzzer located at the Rehoboth main entrance, identify themselves, and report to the principal’s office. Tardy students must also sign in, and secure a hall pass from the principal’s office. All other visitors must do the same (except securing a hall pass).  They do, however, need to sign in and secure a Visitor’s Pass, that must be worn at all times, while in the building or on school grounds.
● Any person suspecting that a stranger is in the building, without a proper Visitor’s Pass, is to notify the Principal’s and/or Superintendent’s office immediately.
● No one may open an outside door anywhere in the building, to ANYONE. The penalty for non-compliance of this rule is a one-day suspension.
● A video camera system has been placed throughout the facility, where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy, for further security. Students identified on security cameras, in violation of Student Handbook regulations, will be subject to disciplinary action.


Lifeguard Certification Course Offered in March:
D-R Falcons Swim Coach Bob Hassan will be running a lifeguard certification course in March for anyone 15 years of age or older. This is open for adults as well. This is excellent knowledge to have if you spend time around water should an emergency arise! If you are interested in participating, please email Coach Hassan at coachbobswim@gmail.com. The course will be taught at the East Providence Boys and Girls Club at 115 Williams Avenue in East Providence. Dates, times and cost details will follow.


Dean’s Desk:
  • Activities:
    • Student Government: Starting next week Student Government Representatives will be registering students that wish to participate in the annual blood drive that will take place on Friday, March 10th in the Small Gym from 8 am - 1 pm. Students must be at least 16 years old and attain a parental waiver form from the main office in order to sign up for whole blood or power red donations. In addition, please be sure to pay special attention to the following height/weight requirement. Please see a student government rep at lunch to sign up and see Ms. Beckett if you have any questions!
Blood.png
    • Mock Trial: Congratulations to the mock trial team who defeated Bishop Connolly today to win the division for the fifth consecutive season. The team moves onto the playoffs on March 5th, where they will compete with the final 32 teams left in the state.
  • Boys Basketball:
  • Winter Track: With the winter track season coming to a close, the SCC coaches convened on Monday (2/13) to finalize records and select SCC All Stars for the 2016-17 season. The Falcon Boys finished the season at 8-1, losing only to Old Rochester earlier in the year. The boys also won the SCC Championship (2/11/17) meet scoring 85 points. The Girls also finished the season at 8-1, also losing only to ORR. The girls also fared very well at the SCC Championship, finishing in second place and scoring 58 points while running into an extremely tough ORR Girls squad.


The SCC All Stars were voted on at the end-of-year meeting and DR is well represented.
Boys All Stars: Dean Bullock (Sr.), Billy Davis (Sr.), Kyle Rendon (Sr.) Dylan Souza (Sr.)
Boys Honorable Mention: Dom Berthiaume (Sr.) & Noah Morris (Sr.)
Sportsmanship Award: Tyler Hall (Sr.)


Girls All Stars: Kylie Fletcher (Sr.) & Evie Rodrigues (Sr.)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Burrows (Sr.) & Jillian Hughes (Soph.)
Sportsmanship Award: Cassidy Vincent (Sr.)


On Thursday night 19 athletes who qualified for the D4 MIAA Championships traveled to Reggie Lewis Arena for what was essentially the last meet of the season. DR performed well in some important events. Kyle Rendon finished 5th overall in the 1 mile with a time of 4:33.16. Zach Lyne and Ben Biello competed in the 55 Hurdles and Dash respectively. The Boys 4x200 (Shawn Pereira, Reis Foley, Brian Ripley, and Dylan Souza (also a 6.95 in 55 dash) team placed 8th with a time of 1:37.08. For the girls, Kylie Fletcher placed 8th overall in Shot Put, hitting a distance of 33’ 11.5”. Also competing was the 4x400 team (3:40.58) of Dean Bullock, Joey Reed, Tyler Hall, and Dom Berthiaume (who also ran a 37.7 in the 300m). The 4x800 team of Andrew Sheedy, Adam Sheedy, Matt Grady, and Billy Davis with Liam Pontes as alternate (9:11.6) and Sophia Burrows also threw shot (28’ 2.5”).






  • Swimming: Overall Record, SCC Record
    • 2017 DR Falcons Varsity Girls Swim Team Final Update
The MIAA Winter 2017 Girls Central/South Swimming and Diving Sectionals were held last Saturday, February 11 at the MIT Zesinger Sports Complex in Cambridge.
After waiting on-line in the brutal 20 degree temps for over an hour, the DR Falcons Girls entrants ended their season in fine style and turned in their best times all year!
Congratulations to team members Kaitlyn O'Connor, Megan Alves, Madison Correia, Emma Wheeler and Caroline Enos for outstanding performances!
The Boys Sectionals were cancelled due to weather, however, Jeff Tran and Henry Ciannevei are competing in the MIAA State Championships this Sunday at Boston University. Owen Conti and Bryan Abbott are going to States with Jeff and Henry


Caroline Enos, Madison Correia, Emma Wheeler and Kaitlyn O'Connor enduring the cold prior to Sectionals!




MIAA State Sectional Qualifiers: Emma Wheeler, Madison Correia, Kaitlyn O'Connor, Caroline Enos and Megan Alves


  • Wrestling: Last weekend our wrestling team went to sectionals and the 113 weight class took 2nd place, 120lbs took 5th place, and 132lbs also took 5th place.  Great work Falcons!


Next WEEK: NO SCHOOL- Winter Break
The Following Week Ahead:
Monday, Feb 27, 2017-GREEN
Tuesday, Feb 28, 2017-GOLD
  • School Council: 5:30 pm
  • School Committee: 6:30 pm Media Center
Wednesday, Mar 01, 2017-GREEN
Thursday, Mar 02, 2017-GOLD
Friday, Mar 03, 2017-GREEN